2021 Privacy Policy Statement | ReVIVA First Aid and Resuscitation Training Pty Ltd – Enrolling in a course

ReVIVA First Aid and Resuscitation Training Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au 

What is personal information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, date of birth, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website and enrolment forms, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties like employers. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment and therefore issue to you your certificate of completion. If you do not provide your personal information then ReVIVA First Aid Training cannot enrol you into any course.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations. We utilise your contact details to remind you of your upcoming recertification when certificates are due to expire. We utilise a text message to remind you of your recertification period.

How we disclose your personal information

We only disclose your information and results when requested by your employer or as directed under law such as a subpoena of information as executed by the Sheriff’s office. Your information is not disclosed to overseas organisation.

Contact information

At any time, you may contact ReVIVA First Aid Training via email: firstaid@reviva.com.au and

  • request access to your personal information; 
  • correct your personal information; 
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled; 
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice